Privacy

1.    Privacy Policy Overview

We here at the Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind are committed to protecting your personal information (any information that identifies you) when you share it with us. This Privacy Policy outlines how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we store it and keep it safe. We want everyone in our community to have confidence in how we process your information.

We strive to ensure that all our data processing activities are compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and also with our own organisational values. For the purpose of the GDPR, the IGDB is the Data Controller and we can be contacted at dpo@guidedogs.ie or at the postal address below. This policy will be reviewed and updated regularly by the General Manager

 

2.    Who we are:

Irish Guide Dogs is Ireland’s national charity dedicated to helping people who are vision-impaired and families of children with autism in order to achieve improved mobility and independence. Our core purpose is to enable people with sight loss and families of children with autism to lead better lives, become more independent and more mobile. It is our mission to provide the highest quality of services in partnership with our clients while planning for the future and valuing clients, Volunteers and each other. We are a charity that is registered in Ireland No. 55616 and our Charity Number is CHY6006.

Our National Headquarters and Training Centre is located on the Model Farm Road in Cork and our address is:

National Headquarters & Training Centre
Model Farm Road
Cork
T12 WT4A

0214878200

 

If you have any questions or requests about how your personal information i.e. personal data is used, collected, processed etc., please contact our Data Protection Officer, Tim Egar, at dpo@guidedogs.ie

 

3.    Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing

a.    What personal data is collected by Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind and what is the purpose of this processing?

The personal information that we collect includes various details such as: name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit/debit card details, tax identification/PPSN number, copies of identification documents, marketing preferences, details of your orders and purchases, any personal information included in your entries to competitions that we run or when you respond to customer surveys, details of any transactions between us, footage of you when you visit our headquarters . This information is provided by you voluntarily and it is only processed on the basis for the specific purpose(s) that for which it was collected.

 The purposes for collecting your personal information include:

  • Fundraising.

  • Marketing.

  • Registering to receive email newsletters or other materials.

  • Volunteering to assist with our service.

  • Requesting further information from us about projects and services.

  • Making donations.

  • Ordering merchandise, making requests, submitting a form on our website, or simply asking a question.

 

 

We ask for personal information so that we can fulfil your request and return your message. For example, you may be asked to give us individual information to receive information, to make a donation, to purchase merchandise, or to apply for a job. The categories of personal data captured may be personal data in the form of your home address, contact details but also any special category data such as health data (but only if this is relevant).

Similarly, we use information you provide about yourself or someone else when placing a merchandise order only to provide tax compliant receipts, ship the merchandise and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new projects and services or on our merchandise. Information you submit on our website or over the phone will not be used for this purpose unless you ‘opt-in’ specifically.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive, to receipt any transactions, or if follow-up for that specific function is required. Such addresses are carefully guarded by Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind for their specific purpose and are not shared with outside parties and that this data is not transferred outside of the EEA.

Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind does not and will not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us.

Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind does not sell, rent, give away, or share its email addresses or other personal contact information with outside sources. Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind also does not send mailings on behalf of other organisations.

Should any material changes be made to the ways in which we use your personal data, Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or email consent from you. We will also post the changes to our use of your personal data on our website at least 30 days prior to a change.

b.    Lawful Basis for Processing

The lawful basis for using your personal information include the following:

  • When you have provided your consent for us to do so.

  • When we have a contract with you that can only be fulfilled by using your personal information, for example, sending you an item that you have requested of the details of an event that you have signed up for.

  • When we have a legitimate interest to do so but this will always be fair and balanced with your rights.

  • When there is a legal obligation to retain your personal information for example, we are required by Revenue to retain financial records of any donations that we received for a period of 7 years.

  • In your vital interests, for example in the event of a product recall.

  • Marketing communications.

 

4.    Disclosure of Your Personal Information by us

We only disclose your personal information outside our business in limited circumstances. If we do, we will put in place a contract that requires recipients to protect your personal information, unless we are legally required to share that information. Any contractors or recipients that work for us will be obliged to follow our instructions. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents and subcontractors (Suppliers) for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf, including the operation and maintenance of our Site, and social media pages.

When we use Suppliers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their services and only where we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

5.    Transfers of your Personal Information Outside of Europe

We do not transfer your personal information outside of Europe. If we do so in the future, we’ll let you know and take measures to protect your personal information.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers which are located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If at any time we transfer your personal information to, or store it in, countries located outside of the EEA (for example, if our hosting services provider changes) we will amend this policy and notify you of the changes. We will also ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law. This is because some countries outside of the EEA do not have adequate data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA. If we transfer your personal information to the United States of America, we will only send the personal information to companies that participate in the Privacy Shield framework (or such other framework that may replace it from time to time) or for which we have an alternative safeguard in place in accordance with applicable law. Where they apply to our data transfer activities, we may rely on adequacy decisions by the European Commission about certain countries for data transfers to countries outside the EEA.

6.    Our commitment to Data Security

Personal information is stored on our server and is not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind personnel on a “need-to-know” basis.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We are committed to monitoring and implementation of appropriate technical and physical security measures to ensure the security of your data, in line with our responsibilities under Article 32 GDPR.

Our website (www.guidedogs.ie) is maintained by Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind and ‘Together Digital,’ from our headquarters at Model Farm Road, Cork.

Additionally, data such as credit card numbers, are encrypted using SSL and immediately transferred to the PSII1 compliant financial processor (Realex) so that they are not saved on our servers. We follow best practice  industry standard measures, to provide an additional level of security.

7.    Choice/opt-out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name and contact information removed from our distribution lists

You have the following options to do this:
You can send an email to: communications@guidedogs.ie

You can send mail to the following address:
Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind Communications Team
Model Farm Road, Cork, Ireland

Or phone the team: (353) 021 4878 200

8.    Correct/update

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you, or make corrections to it, you may contact us directly at the email and mail addresses provided above.

9.    Email communications

We publish an e-newsletter that is sent periodically to persons who have requested it.

The e-newsletter is distributed by email, although back issues may also be viewed on our website. You may subscribe to or unsubscribe from the email list at any time. Occasionally we may send announcements about Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind events or merchandise to the mailing list. This email address is securely stored and managed in line with best practice.

10. What if I am under 18?

If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Changing business practices and circumstances may require that we make amendments to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on this website.

Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind reserve the right to modify its website and/or this Privacy Policy at any time, and donors and visitors are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any such modifications.

Our goal is to provide all services to donors or visitors in an accessible, efficient and friendly manner while maintaining their privacy. If you have comments or questions regarding privacy, please contact us.

12. Legal disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, or comply with legal process served on Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind.

13. For more information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about your privacy please send us a description of your concern via email to Tim Egar, Data Protection Officer at  dpo@guidedogs.ie or call the main telephone number at (353) 021 4878 200.

14. The Data Protection Commissioner

The GDPR has strengthened your rights over how your personal information is processed and those rights are:

  • The right to withdraw consent

  • The right of access to your personal data

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to be forgotten/erasure

  • The right to restriction of processing

  • The right to object

  • The right to refuse automated decision making and/or profiling

  • The right to portability

 

Under Article 15 of the GDPR, you have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind holds about you, please write to us at the following address:

DPO

Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind

Model Farm Road

Cork

Ireland

T12WT4A

Please include a detailed description of the personal data that you are asking for and some form of identification. We will endeavour to provide you with a copy of your personal data within the mandatory 30 day period as stipulated in the GDPR.

If you believe that your privacy rights have been infringed, you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) which is the authority to deal with such complaints in Ireland. For more information, please visit the link below. https://www.dataprotection.ie/   or at the following address:

 Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2 D02 RD28


Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie


Luke & Kain

Luke is still non-verbal but when I see him smiling down at Kain it shows me he doesn’t need words to express how happy he is.

Kim & Jango

Meeting Jango was one of the best moments of my life. He’s a beautiful big cuddly dog with the personality to match. From the moment I met him I knew we were going to be best buddies.

Shauna & Esme

When I needed a hand, I found a paw.

Conor & Quelda

When Conor is with Quelda he smiles and is comfortable being out and about which is such an amazing gift – we never leave home without her. She has changed all of our lives.

Aran & Buttons

Being a Guide Dog Owner is such a privilege and positive experience. Buttons has enhanced my life in so many ways and I will always be grateful for that.

Grow our community in your community

Find out how you can make a difference in your area

Subscribe to our Paw Prints newsletter for the latest updates

Subscribe me